Description

Gillian Brownson is a writer, theatre maker and storyteller from Holyhead. Her work for the project has drawn on the histories of her home town to create dramatic monologues, poetry, and stories for children.

There’s an island in North Wales called Caergybi, which is surrounded by a sea of stories, where Mermaids and Wildlife alike find their way to the rugged beaches of its shores, and where the people of the town live brave and bold. The Mermaid’s Purse & other Stories is a small collection written and illustrated especially for the children of the town, to celebrate their home and their world.

The full PDF of The Mermaid's Purse and other Stories in Rhyme (Ports, Past and Present, 2022).