Description

Holyhead writer and performer, Gillian Brownson, performs the heroic actions and achievements of one of RMS Leinster’s few female survivors, Mary Coffey.

The tragic torpedo attack of RMS Leinster on the 10th October, 1918, is recorded as the biggest loss of life in the Irish Sea. Out of 813 souls, 569 souls lost their lives. Many of the crew were made up of residents from Holyhead, including Captain Birch himself, who had moved his family to the town as a base from which sail. Compared to their male colleagues though, there were very few female crew members. Tragically, the Holyhead stewardesses onboard, Louisa Parry and Hannah Owen, did not survive the attack, but their Irish chief stewardess, Mary Coffey, ensured she told their heroic story, as they lost their lives in an attempt to save other women and children onboard.