Description

Running order from a fight card in Germany where Llanelli's Petrina Phillips fought Germany's Regina Halmich in 1994 in Germany when UK-based female boxers were unable to obtain professional licences to box in their home countries. At the time Halmich was a national heroine, and she has since been inducted into the International Boxing Hall of Fame. However, Petrina's contributions to boxing are relatively unknown. Petrina won world kick-boxing titles, and as a boxer she headlined Wales's first women-only bill at Riley's nightclub, Swansea, on September 14, 1994. With the support of Women's International Boxing Federation, Petrina's dad, Des Phillips oraganised the event, which saw Petrina take on Midlander Cheryll Robertson for the vacant British flyweight title. After eight hard rounds, the judges were unable to separate them. Prior to Petrina's fight with Regina Halmich, her father fought (and won) a battle to have Hen Wlad fy Nhadau played pre-fight, rather than God Save the Queen — the Germans compromised by including both.. With Phillips constantly moving forward and Regina boxing off the back foot, it was one of those contests in which personal preference can influence the scoring. When the 10 rounds were complete, the local heroine's right eye was virtually closed; the only scars of battle on her challenger were rope marks on her back. But the verdict went unanimously, but narrowly, in favour of the home fighter. Ill-health and surgery prevented Petrina from training and continuing her boxing career. (adapted from Gareth Jones' profile in his Boxers of Wales series)