Description

This video is a montage of footage of Lynsey Holdway training at Sports Wales, Sophia Gardens. The footage was shot in January 2018 and shows Lynsey preparing for the Commonwealth Games, which was hosted in the Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia. Lynsey has a decorated career in boxing, which includes training as part of Team GB, representing Wales at the Welsh National Championships and competing at world level. Lynsey Holdaway fought Olympic gold medalist, Nicola Adams (the first female boxing Olympian in history) in the 51Kg weight during the Amateur Boxing Championships at the Echo Arena, Liverpool, 2010.