Description

Held over 3 days of Whitsuntide week, 21-23 May 1923, the Welsh League of Nations Union (WLNU) 2nd annual conference comprised a programme of 7 individual events / sessions, many of individual significance in their own right. Most notably, the public conference "Women of Wales and World Peace" on Wed 23 May initiated and established the Welsh Women's Peace Appeal to America, ultimately signed by 390,296 women.

As well as the WLNU's organisational business, motions and coordination among local branches Wales-wide, public meetings were held on the role of churches, music, workers and the International Labour Organisation, and representation to the League of Nations itself in Geneva. Entertainment centrepiece was an 'International Rally' of world music, directed by the eminent Walford Davies.