Description

In 1943, when Jennie Lloyd was just 18 years old, she travelled on The Queen Elizabeth to the USA and on to Ohio to stay with her aunt and uncle, Robert and Jennie Berkbeck. The Berkbeck's owned Paradise Valley Farm, Wadsworth, Ohio, and while Jennie stayed with them, she travelled extensively around the USA, including a 700-mile trip to Rhode Island to visit her father's cousin, Mr Richard Lloyd and family.

It was while Jennie was in Ohio, she took part in a performance at Barberton High School, Ohio, and met Malcom Rees, who 20 years later when they met again while both teaching in London, they married. Jennie ap Rhys went on to write a book of her travells, called 'From Cilfynydd to Ohio'.