Description

Karim Meghji remembers the fear he experienced as a young boy during the Idi Amin regime, he recalls witnessing violence, dead bodies, his father being abused by the army. He recalls the long process of the passport checks and leaving the country. He recalls his time at Tonfanau fondly, especially the kindness of the Welsh people, and the volunteers, forming friendships. He recalls his childhood being hard, and the difficulties of having elderly parents who couldn’t speak fluent English, however he expresses sentiments of gratitude to the British state and Edward Heath in particular. Other topics discussed include: cultural differences; education; employment; social care; Welsh scenery; food; British television; neighbours; children; Rugby; Edward Heath.