Description

Not only did this stretch of the Pembrokeshire coast experience one of the last pirate attacks on these islands, but it also produced some world-famous pirates of their own.

In 1779, US-born Stephen Manhant attacked Fishguard with his ship Black Prince, sailing under a French flag. Prior to his attack on Fishguard, Manhant had destroyed over 30 ships sailing under a British flag and taken many prisoners with the plan to exchange them for American prisoners. When the Black Prince turned up at Fishguard, the crew fired their cannons at the town and demanded a large ransom. When the town returned fire, Manhunt retreated. Despite the failed attack on the town, the government agreed to the construction of Fishguard Fort, armed with several cannons trained at the bay against potential invaders.

Gary Jones sat down with Ports, Past and Present to talk about this last pirate attack against Fishguard as well as the infamous, home-grown pirate, Barti Ddu, inventor of the Jolly Roger and bane of the seven seas.

Historical factoids:
- The historical Bartholomew Roberts inspired the creation of the fictional Dread Pirate Roberts in both the novel and film adaptation of The Princess Bride.

- As is the case with other infamous Welsh pirates, Barti Ddu’s name is used to market a rum produced in Wales.