Discovering the past in Fishguard and Goodwick.

Story
Ein Hanes/Our History is a collection of memories and memorabilia that offers visitors a glimpse into the story of the Twin Towns. It’s located in Fishguard Square, occupying the premises of an old shop two doors up from the Town Hall and Last Invasion Tapestry gallery. Ein Hanes was established in 2016 on the initiative of local people with support from Pembrokeshire County Council. It’s organised and run entirely by volunteers many of whom have long memories and wide knowledge of the area. Others are incomers who are interested in local history and are keen to share it with visitors.

Ein Hanes contains a wealth of historical material in the form of maps, photographs, newspapers, books, images and objects of interest, from prehistory to living memory: much of this has been shared or donated by local people. You’re welcome to wander round, browse, take photographs or ask questions – we’ll do our best to provide answers. We can also give advice on where to go, how to reach particular places or find the most photogenic views. Some visitors have queries about local ancestors and, although these are best directed to the County Archives, we may be able to suggest contacts and connections. (Our sister project, the Hanes Abergwaun website, is another mine of information, easily accessible online.)

Topics featured at Ein Hanes include: the prehistory of the area, the development of the twin towns from fishing harbour to international port, the French Invasion of 1797, the coming of the railway in 1899, the age of the Cunard liners, the first flight from Britain to Ireland in 1912, local events in both World Wars, the film locations used for Moby Dick and Under Milk Wood, and more recent history. Eye-catching window displays employ local items and art work to illustrate traditional rural and maritime life.

Ein Hanes is open 5 days a week from March to October. There’s no entry charge: financially it relies upon donations, the sale of cards and booklets, and generous terms for its rented premises. During the winter months we offer a series of talks on historical subjects and there’s a Facebook page that shares news and information. Moves are being made to progress to museum status in a new location – that’s for the future. Meanwhile every visitor helps to pave the way: we welcome your interest.