A cozy pub with stunning food, accommodation, a stunning location and a very warm welcome.

Story
The Shipwright Inn is a quaint and welcoming family run gastro pub. Located on Front Street, the pub is perfectly placed to view the historic Cambridge Gun Tower and the beautiful expanse of Milford Haven beyond. The pub is itself historic and may have been the ‘one public house’ that, along with 3 homes built for dockyard officials, made up the first four houses on Front Street in 1814. Owner Mike Lloyd has done his own research into the history of the pub, which he found to have been largely frequented by naval officers in the early 19th century. Tapping into the rich nautical history of the site, the décor of The Shipwright is an eclectic mix of maritime memorabilia, including fascinating vintage photographs of Pembroke Dock.

The Shipwright Inn holds a well-earned reputation for ‘awesome food and first-class customer service’. The food is delicious and hearty portions mean you’ll never leave hungry. The cosy pub is perfect for a chilly Pembrokeshire evening, while the waterside location means you can eat right by the sea in warm weather. You can stay up to date with the everchanging menu by following The Shipwright Inn on Facebook, where their posts are sure to whet your appetite! In addition to food, you can also stay above the pub, where there are three guest rooms and a shared kitchen for guests and free parking … so guests on the move can leave The Shipwright both well fed and rested!