Description

Digital copy of a colour photograph showing an interior view of Bryn Sion Independent Chapel, Llan-mill, taken by Robert Scourfield, 1996.
Bryn Seion Independent Chapel was built in 1854 and rebuilt in 1879. The later chapel was designed by architect John James of Whitland and built in the Romanesque style of the gable-entry type.
The chapel was built in 1854 and rebuilt in 1879 (cost £880). Gable entry type. Status (1993): in chapel use.
Coursed snecked rubble with dressings to verges, corners, arches and surrounds and porch. Slate roof. Tall arch headed windows. Gable entry. Stone walls and railings. Set in formal graveyard.