The beating heart of culture in Holyhead

Story
The Ucheldre Centre is the beating heart of culture in Holyhead; it is housed in a former convent in the middle of Holyhead, just minutes from the port. The building was rescued from demolition by local residents in the late nineteen eighties and went on to become one of Wales’ leading art centres. The cost of refurbishing the Centre and its grounds in the early 1990s was met by a partnership involving the Welsh Office, Gwynedd County Council, Anglesey Borough Council, and the Welsh Development Agency. Some of the facilities have also come from grants provided by the Arts Council of Wales Lottery Fund, Community Facilities Programme, and the Foundation for Sport and the Arts.

The building now houses a 150-seat performance space and a 120-seat amphitheatre surrounded by trees, shrubs, and a laburnum arch. Ucheldre’s programme is wide-ranging including concerts, drama, film, satellite broadcasts, various workshops, clubs and societies. and literary events. The main art exhibitions typically change every six weeks, bringing a constant succession of new and interesting work to Anglesey. Ucheldre’s diverse programming weaves together two major strands: performers and artists of international standing bring high-quality arts to Anglesey, and community events to nurture and celebrate the creativity of local people.

Ucheldre is governed by a group of elected volunteer Trustees/Directors who delegate day-today operations to a General Manager and staff, assisted by a team of volunteers who jointly give over 100 hours of time each week.

There’s also the Ucheldre Kitchen restaurant, shop, grounds and walled sculpture garden. The Centre is an important part of the cultural life of Holyhead, but is also often used by people visiting nearby Snowdonia, travelling on by ferry to or from Ireland, and is easily reached via mainline rail links or along the A55 from the whole of North Wales.

Ucheldre has been awarded UK Gov Levelling Up Funding with a matching Arts Council of Wales grant for extensive additions (dance and art studios) and refurbishment. There will be some juggling of facilities over the next 2 years with for eg the Kitchen limited to providing refreshments and cakes. However, Ucheldre aims to keep open with an enticing programme as ever. For more information, check out their website: https://ucheldre.org