Lede
The tiny Fisherman’s Chapel behind the church in Angle is home to an Arts and Crafts masterpiece with a view of the beach and an idyll of rural life.

Story
The little chapel situated in the grounds of the Church of St Mary in Angle is known as the Fishermen’s or Sailors’ Chapel, only a short walk from the beach at the west end of Angle Bay. The bay consists of mudflats and provides an important feeding area for waders. The Rosslare ferry passes quietly by the mouth of the bay and the town of Milford Haven can be seen behind.

St Mary’s Church is a medieval building whose chancel, nave, and porch date to the fourteenth century. A church was situated here for much longer, and Gerald of Wales was briefly the rector in 1175–6. The Fishermen’s Chapel probably derived its name from its crypt, which was used as a place to bring the bodies of drowned sailors prior to burial. A plaque on the wall states that the chapel was founded by Edward de Shirburn of Nangle in 1447, and was dedicated to St Anthony. Late medieval tiles are set in the floor, as well as a medieval male effigy, presumably of the fifteenth century. Nineteenth century stained glass by William Wailes was added to the windows, probably provided at the time of the restoration of the chapel by Elizabeth Mirehouse in 1862.

The chapel is the home of one of a group of painted reredoses by the Arts & Crafts architect and artist John Coates Carter of Penarth. Having worked on churches across south Wales, perhaps his best-known work is Caldey Abbey, which was built from 1907 until 1913.

Most of these reredoses were made in the last decade of his life, and he appears to have designed, carved and painted them himself. The example at Angle was completed in 1926, only a year before he died. A sculpted Christ figure is seen robed and with his arms outstretched on the cross at the centre. Behind him is an idyllic landscape framed by large angels and the text: ‘I can do all things in Christ who strengtheneth me'.

The church and little chapel, like the angels, is picked out in gold to the left of a panoramic view of a line of people with their livestock; two men are pushing a boat into the water, as another stands with an oar. The upper part large sailing ship in full sail appears above the headland, a reminder of the busy waterway to the north of the peninsular.

Similar painted reredoses by John Coates Carter can be found in the west of Pembrokeshire at Walwyn’s Castle and Llandeloy, although neither are as localised as this one at Angle. Unpainted carved examples were made for the town churches at Milford Haven (St Katharine’s) and Pembroke Dock (St John’s). A set of carved saints accompany a Crucifixion scene at Milford Haven, while at Pembroke Dock the four main relief panels are scenes from the Life of the Virgin Mary, with the Virgin and Child at the centre. The end panel of one of the folding wings features a ship in finely carved relief, a small reminder in the church of the maritime activities of the town.