Step back into history in Wales' oldest Lifeboat Station

Story
The Holyhead Maritime Museum, located at Newry Beach in Holyhead Harbour, is a must-visit attraction for the whole family. The museum was established in 1986 after dedicated efforts by local volunteers. Initially housed in St Elbods Church, it later moved to its current location, a renovated Lifeboat House, in 1998. Built in 1857, the Lifeboat House is the oldest lifeboat station in Wales and holds Grade II listed status. During World War II, it served as an unofficial gathering place for Dutch seamen and marines stationed in Holyhead. Today, an exhibition titled 'Holyhead at War' can be found in the former Air Raid Shelter, which protected the Dutch Navy personnel.

The museum focuses on the maritime history of Holyhead, particularly its connection to Ireland through the Irish Sea. It is entirely run by a dedicated team of nearly 50 volunteers, including trustees, who ensure the preservation and promotion of Holyhead's rich maritime heritage. The volunteers possess extensive knowledge of the subject and happily share their insights with visitors.

The main museum building showcases the maritime history of Holyhead from many centuries ago to more modern times. When the museum was first set up it was realised that many important artefacts, photos and documents were retained by local families but were in danger of being lost as the years progressed. To safeguard these treasures, a call was made to local residents, urging them to contribute items found in their attics, sheds, cupboards, and drawers. These donations have resulted in a unique collection that surpasses the museum's display capabilities.

The museum maintains a computer database to record all artefacts, thanks to the efforts of a volunteer archivist. It has received accreditation against nationally recognized standards and undergoes regular examinations to ensure compliance.

As the local economy increasingly relies on tourism following the departure of well-paid industries, the Holyhead Maritime Museum strives to educate both residents and visitors about the town's maritime heritage. In recent years, the museum has focused on enhancing its visitor experience to contribute more significantly to the local economy. Cruise ship visits have grown annually, benefiting the town's economy.

Despite the museum's success, its main challenge lies in the lack of operating space. Over the years, the collection has expanded significantly, and the museum has outgrown its current facilities. Insufficient exhibition space, storage, library resources, and presentation facilities limit its ability to fully tell the story of the town's maritime heritage. To address this limitation, the museum has developed a detailed business plan to secure funding support. The volunteers remain committed to their mission of preserving the town's maritime heritage and are confident in their ability to overcome these challenges.

As the guardians of Holyhead's maritime heritage, the Holyhead Maritime Museum has been instrumental in collecting and preserving artefacts, educating the public, and ensuring that the town's rich history continues to be shared for generations to come. For more information about the museum, visit their website at