An alternative retirement for owners Jacqui and Peter.

Story
Located in the heart of Fishguard, just 500m from the Stena harbour/port entrance you will find the stylish and comfortable Ferryboat Inn (built in the style of a traditional Welsh ‘long house’). Owners Jacqui and Peter run the B&B as their semi-retirement project. After spending years running their own logistics firm in West Sussex, long hours and lots of pressure began to take their toll. Jacqui and Peter made the conscious decision to look for a B&B. They weren’t looking at any specific location and were surprised when they found the Ferryboat Guesthouse and it ticked every box. They visited Pembrokeshire and “it seemed so peaceful and quiet. The countryside is stunning, the coast is beautiful, and the people are just so friendly”. They fell in love.

After taking over the Ferryboat they found it more run down than was originally expected. Then started five years of upheaval with Brexit, Covid and now the Ukraine war, whilst renovating the Business and home. Nevertheless, Jacqui and Peter have turned the Ferryboat Inn into a vibrant and welcoming guest house. Each of their seven en-suite guest rooms is individual in their own way. Cosy rooms infused with colour and style with attention to detail. From deep pile carpets to simple modern furniture, extremely comfortable beds, well-stocked hospitality trays, complimentary toiletries and even your chocolate mint treat fix before bed. They also offer a small but varied honesty bar just to add to your creature comforts. All of the rooms are equipped with smart TVs and free WIFI as standard.

For breakfast Jacqui and Peter offer a varied hot selection menu (freshly cooked to order) to suit most palates and allergy requirements. Served in their bright and modern breakfast room (table service), they also offer self-service continental breakfast options.

Now that Jacqui and Peter have achieved almost all they set out to do with the guesthouse they are free to enjoy their semi-retirement, “it is totally different from our previous business in every way. Now all the hard work is done we are starting to enjoy where we live, We love meeting new people and Jacqui loves to cook, it’s almost like the job was made for us.” For more information and to book a stay at the Ferryboat Inn, please visit their website here: ferryboatinn.co.uk