A community interest company based in Holyhead.

Story
#ThatPurplePlace is a not-for-profit community interest company that was founded in 2022 with the aim of promoting physical and mental health for individuals, businesses, and the community of Ynys Cybi. Founder, Abi Jenkins is driven by her passion for wellbeing and the feedback she received from the local community. Mindset and thought expert Abi aspires to educate, inspire, and motivate people to lead happier, healthier, and more positive lives. She has a proven track record of helping people through her existing enterprises, The Yes Life and Diamond Enterprises. She is also the author of Get Unstuck: Move from the life you have to the one you want (2019).

#ThatPurplePlace’s vision encompasses various aspects, including the well-being of young people, small businesses, families, and the older generation in the local area. They strive to eliminate barriers related to fitness, support young entrepreneurs, provide a platform for businesses to showcase their products and services, and emphasize mindfulness and calm for those in need. As a community interest company, all profits generated by #ThatPurplePlace are reinvested into its activities, facilities, and future development. #ThatPurplePlace distinguishes itself by being unique in its multifaceted approach. It combines all the elements that other establishments lack but that are essential for the community. The organization encourages individuals to explore the concept of the law of attraction and offers manifestation workshops to promote personal growth. The vision of #ThatPurplePlace became a reality when it was placed on Abi’s vision board and secured a promising location in the heart of Holyhead at an affordable rental price.

Abi envisioned a space that would fulfil multiple purposes and cater to different needs. She sought to create a community space that people could take pride in, a vibrant backdrop for young people's Instagram photos, a welcoming environment for personal growth, a non-judgmental space to embark on fitness journeys, a picturesque location for remote work, and a networking hub for collaboration and enterprise. She believes that by fostering the right mindset, having a clear vision, and abundant energy, anything is possible.

#ThatPurplePlace is an ambitious initiative driven by a genuine desire to uplift the community. Through their diverse offerings, inclusive mindset, and commitment to reinvesting in the organization's growth, they aim to create a purple palace of positivity and inspiration in their local area.

To find out more about #ThatPurplePlace please visit their website here: www.thatpurpleplace.com