Lede
The bar of the Royal Oak was the site of the signing of the peace treaty following the Last Invasion of Britain in 1797.

Story
Unmissable in the centre of Fishguard village, The Royal Oak pub is an institution, for many reasons. Not only does it offer a lively atmosphere, cosy fireside tables, local ale and delicious pub grub, it also has a remarkable history that makes it a must-visit venue in Pembrokeshire.

Tucked away at the back of the pub, you’ll find a small wooden table, with an embossed plaque that reads:

‘This is the table on which the Terms of Surrender of the French Invasion were signed at the Royal Oak, Fishguard on the 23rd Feb . 1797. Lord Cawdor Presiding.’

The famous story of the landing of French troops at Fishguard, and their subsequent surrender is well-known in Pembrokeshire and beyond. You can learn more about the Last Invasion on the Port Places app, which offers a guided tour of key locations in the Goodwick and Fishguard region.

In the Royal Oak pub, you can see the original table upon which the leader of the French troops, Colonel William Tate, signed the surrender to Lord Cawdor. Take the time to pop in and visit The Royal Oak pub, to see where this historic event took place, while stopping off for a drink or meal in this warm and welcoming establishment, located in the heart of Fishguard for centuries. For more information, see http://www.royaloakfishguard.co.uk/