These guides are passionate about the rich history of Anglesey.

Story
Beth, Lorna, and Ann are Welsh Official Tourist Guides Association (WOTGA) qualified guides with a passion for Anglesey history. They are among the founders of Anglesey Tourist Guides, a group who came together following a ‘White Badge’ training course to lead walking tours.

They are champions for the tourism and heritage assets of Holyhead and are available for either group or individual tours. They can be found taking visitors from the cruise ships on walking tours along the seafront and through Holyhead town, introducing them to the town’s rich and fascinating history and its ancient and maritime buildings and monuments.

Their love of the vast heritage of Anglesey is apparent in their knowledge and enthusiasm. Based in different parts of the island and with a range of historical interests, they have plans to extend their range to include places like Menai Bridge, Amlwch, the southwest coast and further afield. Beth may also be convinced to expand her other job (genealogy research), to include tours of some of the 100 graveyards on Anglesey.