A foodie haven in the middle of Fishguard.

Story
Located in Fishguard’s centre square, the Abergwaun Hotel is a must-visit for the gastronomically inclined. The hotel is run by Chef Daniel Thomas-Jones and his wife Lois Thomas-Jones. Daniel and Lois opened the doors to their first restaurant in November 2017. After 3 years they moved to The Abergwaun Hotel which they refurbished to a very high standard.

Foodies will love sampling the goodies on offer in the Abergwaun Hotel restaurant. Chef Daniel won the Pub Chef of the Year category at the International Salon Culinaire awards in early 2023. His winning dish of Lemon Sole, Spring Vegetables, Bluestone Ale and Pickled Cockle Vinaigrette with ‘Welshman’s caviar’ (handpicked laver seaweed from the Pembrokeshire coast) was inspired by the local Fishguard produce. No stranger to cooking competitions Daniel has competed in Masterchef: The Professionals in 2010 and he reached the semi-finals of the National Chef of the Year awards in 2018.

As well as delicious food, the Abergwaun Hotel also offers visitors luxury accommodation with views right onto the town square. They are only a short distance away from the coastal path and the Pembrokeshire National Park. The Abergwaun Hotel is a modern hotel and European restaurant steeped in Welsh heritage. Expect clear flavours and a winning touch of invention. Daniel and Lois aim to create positive lasting memories making them a premier choice amongst the many Fishguard hotels and accommodation establishments.

For more information visit their website at www.jtabergwaunhotel.co.uk