Lede
A world of biodiversity, industrial heritage and panoramic views over the Irish Sea make Holyhead Breakwater Park unique.

Story
Wil Stewart, part of the Isle of Anglesey County Council’s Countryside and Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty (AONB) Service, is a passionate advocate for the Breakwater Park. Wil is also one of Wales ‘100 Future Generations Changemakers’. His love for Caergybi / Holyhead, Ynys Mon / Anglesey and Cymru / Wales, so clear when you meet Wil at the Breakwater Park, make it clear why he won this accolade.

The Breakwater Park is located at the foot of the mountain, Mynydd Twr (Holyhead Mountain). The park has a Visitors’ Centre, an outdoor gallery, coffee shop and a playground with all the usual climbing frames and swings, as well as a sensory play area. All these amenities are at the bottom of cliffs carved out of Mynydd Twr, when the area was the quarry for stone used to build the foundations of the breakwater. There was also a brick foundry here for many years, making bricks for kilns and high heat work. The existing buildings, their footprints and ruins, have been used to build the unique visitor infrastructure.

If you take just a five-minute (approximately) walk along the Ynys Mon / Anglesey Coastal Path to a vantage point you will be rewarded with a magnificent view of the stunning coastline, Arfordir Creigiog / Rocky Coast, and the breakwater. If you feel like a longer walk, you can make your way over the mountain to the lighthouse, Ynys Lawd / South stack! There are, also, very scenic short walks within the park, some have wheelchair access. How about exploring around a lovely lake? Don’t forget your camera!

The park is open throughout the year.