Description

Commissioned by CILIP Cymru Wales as part of a three-stage initiative, the anti-racist library collections project aims to drive positive change in the library sector. This research focuses on the first stage: the development of a training program for librarians in Wales. Based on an extensive literature review, data analysis, and the development of a comprehensive training model, our program aligns with the objectives of both the Welsh Public Libraries Standards and the Anti Racist Wales Action Plan.

The Anti Racist Library Collection project aims to support librarians deepen their understanding of institutional racism, internal bias, and their impact on library practices. Furthermore, they will learn effective strategies and practices for promoting anti-racism that resonate with their local libraries and communities. This approach will not only support librarians in delivering on future WPLS but also ensures that libraries not only comply with the Welsh Public Libraries Standards but also become proactive champions of racial equity.