Description

Digital copy of a black and white photograph showing general view of Tabernacle Congregational Chapel, Narberth, taken by Robert Scourfield, 1996.
Tabernacle Congregational Chapel was built in1858 to replace the original chapel built in 1815, which is still extant nearby. Originally this chapel was Wesleyan Methodist but by 1890 the chapel had become Congregationalist, and later passed to the United Reformed Church. This 1858 chapel is built in Classical style with a gable-entry plan and is now Grade 2 Listed.
Built 1858 as Wesleyan Methodist. Rendered stone/part slate hung to side. Slate roof. 3 bay classical front with pediment. Galleried interior. Railed forecourt. Schoolroom was the original chapel.