Description

David Williams was the eldest of three sons and was born in a cottage called “Llwyn-y-Draen” in the parish of Ystrad Owain in the Vale of Glamorgan on the 12th of July 1809. He was the son of a wheelwright who, having been, seized by a press gang had the honour of being at Nelson’s side at the Battle of the Nile in 1798.

In 1821 he accompanied his father to Aberdare and afterwards settled in the neighbourhood of Abernant. For two-or three years young Williams and his father were occupied as sawyers at the works, and having thrown up the saw, the former was subsequently engaged for several years as a haulier, his wages amounted to nine shillings per week, but from being a servant to others, he soon grew to be his own, master.

His first attempt at coal mining was at Ynyscynon in 1843, and this venture was not a pit, but a short drift, for purpose of intersecting the Four Feet Seam. There was, some, difficulty at first, and Lewis retired; but Mr. Williams persevered and eventually won coal. To how few the same remark may be, applied: that the friendships he had formed in the time of his adversity he preserved in all their pristine vigour throughout the riper years of his prosperity. Many a man who had plied the mandrill, side by side with him could claim him as a close friend to the hour of his death.

David Williams resided at Green Fach Aberdare (Green St Methodist Church), where his son Judge Gwilym Williams was born, before removing to Ynyscynon Farm, Cwmbach and afterwards built Ynyscynon House.

His next venture was Treaman, Aberaman, and then followed the sinking of Deep Duffryn Colliery, Mountain Ash, which he subsequently sold to Mr. John Nixon, in 1852 for £42,000. Mr. Charles Wilkins, F.G.S., tells a good, story illustrative of this pioneer’s shrewdness. When it was, decided to sink Deep Duffryn Colliery, negotiations for the land took place between the First Lord Aberdare (Then Mr. Bruce) as agent to his father, and Mr. Williams.

The landowner offered to lease the land at £600 a year dead rent, and nine-pence per ton royalty. On the other Mr. Williams offered to pay £800 per annum dead rent, if the landlord would reduce, he royalty to eight-pence per ton. This was, conceded after some discussion, and when the large annual output of this colliery is, recalled, it will be at once seen how large a sum was, gained by this arrangement.

Before he was forty years of age, David Williams was, recognised as a leading authority in mining, and was, called upon to superintend the sinking and opening of deep pits in the valley. He had a fine physique and was a hard, worker.

Deep Duffryn a costly operation

The sinking of Deep Duffryn Colliery was a costly one, for it must be remember that in those early days there were no diamond drills, or dynamite and other special explosives. The pumping and winding machinery also was of a very primitive character. Mr. W. S. Clarke, agent of the Bute Estate, rendered valuable service during the sinking operations by introducing rubbing in, order to keep the water back. Mr. Williams vowed that some of the sinking cost him a guinea an inch, a number, of friends assisted him, including, among others, Mr. George Insole. At last, after great trouble, the coal was, reached, and was, worked at first by the old method of pillar and stall. The daily output under Mr. Williams was 130 to 150 tons, which was, then considered good. As recorded in the sketch of Mr. John Nixon, this output was soon, multiplied a dozen times. Mr. Williams, however, the question of ventilating Deep Duffryn was too great a problem and as a result David Williams sold the colliery. Leaving Mountain Ash, he again tried sinking a pit in Cwmdare, which he sold to a firm including Mr. Rhys of Llwydcoed, Mr. G. Martin, Mr. Jenkin Rhys, and Mr. Richards.

This pit subsequently became the property of Messrs. Brogden, and then passed into other hands. It is now, worked I believe, in connection with the Bwllfa Dare Colliery. He then opens pits in the Rhondda and had villages named after him, Williamstown and Trealaw.

The Wedding of Queen Victoria and Prince Albert of Saxe Coburg and Gotha
June 28, 1840 (Shorten Version)

Come pleasant brothers, of the exact same disposition,
Bards and Ovates, gentle and great men,
To give praise as one, with excellent words,
In heartfelt thrills, well worthy of the task,
Let us solemnly raise the teaching of the Family Head of our Land,
With the rhymes of the language of Homer, this one is exceedingly healthy,
Long may Alexandria, our gentle Victoria, live,

And the most, gentle Albert in honours all along,
Two people of high lineage, two well-suited undoubtedly,
People of high office on thrones throughout the regions of the world,
A chosen Prince, kind, hearty and happy man,
And our dear, famous crowned maiden, have come together.

David Williams and Crawshay Bailey Aberaman 19th September 1846

Crawshay Bailey, Esq., after sinking his pit 126 yards deep, on last Saturday night week, struck the coal (at Aberaman,) as it was, then generally termed the Four Feet Vein, which proved to be 5ft. 9ins. thick, and of the best quality. We understand that on the day Mr Bailey ascertained the thickness of the coal, he presented his agent, Mr. D. Williams, Ynyscynon, with the sum of £100 for his faithfulness in superintending his works at Aberaman. On the Saturday evening following, at the Swan Inn, he gave a good supper and half a gallon of “ceffyl gwyn” to everyone connected with his Aberaman works. The whole number that supped was 137. The entertainment was, excellently made up of the best mutton and roast beef.

After the cloth was, removed, Mr. D. Williams addressed the company as follows:

"My dear friends,

I hope I can call you all friends, I hope that we will, of one heart, return our most sincere thanks to Mr. Bailey for his handsome treat and present of tonight. Of, course we will not thank him personally all of us; but we will thank him-firstly, by conducting ourselves well, and secondly, by being faithful in his employment. I can assure you, my friends that I feel it a great honour to be under such a gentleman as Mr. Bailey. There are some that have wealth, but no spirit for speculation others has a sufficiency of such spirit, but no wealth but our present honourable, head, has Loth; and I have no hesitation in saying that he will be the life of Aberdare, and a blessing to the whole neighbourhood.”

"Then Mr D. Williams proposed the health of Mr. Bailey and his family,” which was drank with "three times three" by the whole company; after which Mr. James Lewis rose and said that he was of the same opinion as Mr. Williams, that there was not such another master to be found as Mr. Bailey; and that he would assure them that Mr. Bailey would make bar iron at Aberaman in a shorter time than a great many were aware of Mr. Lewis proceeded to propose the health of Mr. D. Williams, assuring all present that he never knew a more upright and straightforward man than Mr. Williams, that he never had a dispute with him in his life, and thought he never would. Mr. Williams's health was then, drank by the whole company after which he (Mr. Williams) rose and after thanking Mr. Lewis for his high opinion of him, addressed his Welsh friends in poetry as follows: (Shorten version).

A thousand welcomes to the great Crawshay, - our Bailey,
Vitally cheerful and celebrated,
The best leader of earth’s giants amongst men,
To a crowd, his well-being will be immense.

He brings the unknown into the light of day – without refusal,
From the furthermost of depths,
He tears out the minerals from the deep,
Oh, fine man, and the coal unceasingly.

And his very, famous machines – are, built,
Into his sturdy mills,
By freeing their spinning wheels,
Wild, iron flashes of lightening will be, knitted.

Prosperity for the entire Cynon Valley – is Bailey,
Of bright vision and big heart.
He is an angel in the lap of God.
To spread the well-being of all men.

Leading figure of Aberdare

He took a leading part in the protest, against the report on conditions in Aberdare as given by the Rev. John Griffiths (St. Elvan’s) in the Blue Book of 1847. He presided over most, of the public meeting held in the town in those early years. He took position as a Poor Law Guardian, a member of the old Highway Board; a director of the Gas Co.; a member of the Local Board of Health; and equally ready with any other movement that contemplated the good of Aberdare.

A Leading figure of Aberdare

Nazareth Chapel Aberdare (Now Jewson’s)

This elegant structure was, opened for worship on Sunday last, and the special services were, continued, on Monday. The attendance on both days was large, and the collections amounted to upwards of £50. Mr. Evan Griffiths was the architect, and the building, which cost about £1,800, will accommodate about 1500 persons. The new chapel; is, called Nazareth.

From Nazareth, without fail – it is good that you look.
Homewards for success
In your midst, so that you bring your children.
To sing in glory.

And be on your watch as you look across at the enemy, - this forever.
Beseech full of hope.
The God who saves mankind,
Oh! that in you may his fire kindle.

Let the world be, informed – that there is here.
A fine, famous temple,
And may you live for the sake of the Lamb, without the chaff,
And do so in peace.

In the image of the God who is, worshipped, - in His hand,
Forever in His court.
As a beautiful family remain within
As part of the truth – full of love.

Death of David Williams Esq.

It is with deepest and unfeigned regret that we announce the death of David Williams (Alaw Goch) which took place at Bridgend on Saturday afternoon last in a lamentably sudden manner. Mr. Williams had just quitted, a solicitor’s office and was wending his way to the railway station when was, seized with a heart affection, and died, almost, instantaneously. The melancholy intelligence of his death reached Aberdare on the following day and immediately after its arrival spread with lightning speed throughout the valley, exciting as it travelled the intense regrets, by Alaw Goch’s death thousands have been, deprived of a generous friend; “a friend whose help was never sought in vain!”

Through the deceased gentleman was only in his 54th year, when he died his career appears to have been a very fruitful one. He was the son of a wheelwright who having been, seized by a press gang had the honour of being at Nelson’s side when he was, shot down on board the “Victory.” David Williams was he eldest of three sons and was born in a cottage called “Llwyn-y-Draen” in the parish of Ystrad Owain in the Vale of Glamorgan on the 12th of July 1809.

Funeral of David Williams, Esq.

On Friday last the remains of D. Williams, Esq., of Miskin Manor, in this county, were, deposited in the burial-ground of Aberdare cemetery. Shortly after two o'clock the funeral cortege entered the town, and a procession, little short of a mile in length, was, formed in the Boot Square. In the following order the mournful concourse afterwards moved towards the graveyard: Bards and other literati, Ministers of the Gospel, Gentlemen and tradesmen of the town and neighbourhood, workers, and bearers.