Description

Photographic survey of Caersalem Baptist Chapel, Llanllugan, consisting of 2 colour transparencies, produced by Olwen Jenkins, 06/12/2002.
Caersalem Baptist Chapel was built in 1842, but when the congregation declined ceased to be used as a religious foundation and was sold into the private sector.
The former chapel has now been renovated into a modern house, and only the quarried sandstone external walls and truncated gable roof remain of the former structure.
Source: Caer Salem Chapel, Llanllugan; newspaper article regarding the sale of the chapel after conversion to a dwelling, published in the Western Mail, 13th July 1976