Description

Peter Wilcock was a senior film projectionist during the heyday of cinemas on Deeside. In this short extract, recorded in August 2016, John Butler chats to him about his time in the 1950s/60s when, as members of Shotton's "Deeside Cine Club", they shared an interest in amateur movie-making.

In conjunction with his projection-box colleague, Steve Williams, Peter's innate creativity and sense of fun made for some memorable, home-brewed micro-epics; always carefully crafted and in the best, silent-movie tradition. In addition, his 8mm camera was often put to more serious purpose as it captured local community events. When viewed today, the best of these have become an important part of the Deeside community's social heritage.

The towns that formed "Deeside" boasted several excellent cinemas. Each had their own ambience and following. Peter was based in the Alhambra, Shotton, located at the heart of a thriving High Street -but he worked in them all. From hand-crafted, promotional poster-work to polished projection skills, his dedication and presentation-related competences were highly regarded throughout the community. His work and enthusiasm will be long-remembered.

The full interview includes a visit to the "mini" cinema built by Peter in his garden. It includes Peter talking about his passion for movie classics -especially anything, Laurel & Hardy!

You can learn more about the Alhambra (Shotton) Cinema in this heritage interview with Roger Shone https://www.peoplescollection.wales/items/1009401

If you would like to see more like this featuring Deeside characters and past events, please indicate in the comments below.