‘‘Come Aside and Rest Awhile,’ by Francis P. LeBuffe S.J., [1885-1954]

Place of Publication: St. Louis:
Publisher: Queen's Work, Series IV (The Queen's Work pamphlet)

Subjects: Meditations/ Spiritual life.

Father Sartori was known to go on regular retreats to Caldey Abbey, Caldey Island, Pembrokeshire and we therefore can conclude that this pamphlet would have been a staple in his visits.

"Letter Of Bishop Praising Retreats
My dear People:
I am writing to you concerning a matter which I believe to be of great importance, both for your own individual wellbeing and for the good of the Church as a whole, namely, the making of an annual retreat Everyone who is deeply concerned with his spiritual development should occasionally fortify himself with a few days dedicated particularly to God. Our Divine Lord Himself gave us the example of His forty-day "retreat" in the desert and He was often wont to tell His apostles to "come aside and rest awhile" or in other words, to take spiritual stock in themselves..."- Miami, Florida THE VOICE September 29, 1967, front page.