Description

Cadwaladr Tawelfryn Thomas was born in April 1856, in a farmhouse in Cyffylliog, Denbighshire, being the youngest of nine children of the Rev. Mr. and Mrs. John Thomas. His parents were farmers and ardent Congregationalists, the religious discipline of the home being, governed with genuine Puritanical rigour. When Tawelfryn was but three years of age his father died, and a few years later he was, sent to school at Cerrigydrudion. The death of his father somewhat altered the course of his early career, and upon leaving the elementary school be, entered a drapery business in Ruthin, although in those days his love for literature more particularly Welsh literature and for the pulpit was exceedingly keen.

Commerce was foreign to his nature, and his drapery career lasted only three years, during this period he became well known as a lay preacher. Tawelfryn realised that he was destined for the pulpit, and for some time he attended a preparatory school at Flint.

In Groeswen, Tawelfryn Thomas challenged the assertion that Groeswen was always a Methodist Church, and in so doing sparked a furore in Wales, which was, pursued vitriolically through the pages of the Western Mail newspaper over a period of several months.

In it Tawelfryn Thomas challenged the assertion that Groeswen was always a Methodist Church, and in so doing sparked a furore in Wales, which was, pursued vitriolically through the pages of the ‘Western Mail’ newspaper over a period of several months.

Tawelfryn Thomas did not mention John Morgan Jones, the author of the Methodist history, by name, but his argument clearly implied that his Methodistical version of events was historically completely inaccurate. He asserted the following, though without providing definitive evidence to support his argument:

1. That Watford Church was an Independent Church, established before the Methodists were, ever heard of.
2. That the founders of the Groeswen Church came from Watford, but that though some of them may have entertained Calvinistic views they were Independents and remained sturdy Independents.

3. That Groeswen Chapel was, built by Independents for Independents.

4. That when the church was, incorporated the minister officiating was the Congregational veteran, the Rev. Edmund Jones, the old prophet from Pontypool.

In denominational circles throughout the country Tawelfryn was, looked upon as one of the ‘Fathers in the Faith,’ and has occupied the position of chairman of the East Glamorgan Quarterly Meeting, and in at present chairman of the County Gymanfa. His record as a school manager is a very, long one, for he has a member of the old School Board many years, and was several times chairman of that body, and he had been member of the Caerphilly Group of Managers since the formation of the Urban Council.