Description

David Neil Jones, born in London in 1937, recalls encountering Father Paul Sartori while playing with boats on Rhoose Ferry Beach. Father Sartori had a boat that traveled from there to Creswell Quay, often with nuns. David's earliest memory of him was related to this boat.

Father Sartori is described as a down-to-earth man with a humorous side. David shares anecdotes about their interactions, including playful responses from Father Sartori.

Their encounters were limited to these boat-related moments since David wasn't of the Catholic faith and had minimal involvement with the church. Father Sartori's boat trips appeared to be more for socializing than for fishing.

In summary, David's memories shed light on Father Sartori's leisure activities and his casual interactions with the local community.