Description

Nesta Eileen Twigg and her son Jonathan David Twigg shared their memories of Father Paul Sartori. They both described him as a welcoming and compassionate person who made people feel at ease, regardless of their religious background. Father Sartori was involved in the local community and treated everyone equally, leaving a lasting legacy of unity. While Nesta's memories were limited due to her family commitments, her husband, Don, had been good friends with Father Sartori and held him in high regard. The Twiggs emphasized Father Sartori's positive impact on Haverfordwest, describing him as "lovely" and a "great friend" who embodied the spirit of the town. Jonathan highlighted Father Sartori's role in fostering diversity and equality within the community, recognizing him as a community priest rather than just a Catholic one. Overall, their memories painted a picture of a caring and inclusive individual who made a significant difference in people's lives.