Description

1973 Proposals for the Future Programme of the Welsh Centre for International Affairs - put forward 11th November 1973, 1 month after WCIA's opening.

This internal paper among the trustees and partners fleshes out the detail for a proposed work programme, now the centre is estblished.

Fpr background context, it reaffirms the approach of acting as an umbrella for County Councils and Wales-wide stakeholders represented through WCIA's Standing Conference; and to to support / develop the existing networks, resources and staff expertise within constituent bodies of CEWC, UNA Wales, UNA IYS, etc.

Specific projects are proposed to mark 1974 UN World Population & Development Year, 1974-75 Settlement of International Disputes , a 1975 launch for Environmental Studies, and US Bicententary project for 1976 that promotes debate on the role of Superpowers. A Schools Curriculum project is proposed under the leadership of CEWC.

Welsh responses to international campaigns are proposed with Freedom from Hunger, UNICEF and other UN Agencies, and VCOAD Voluntary Committees for Overseas Aid and Development.

Research Staff, Library and Publications are seen as an unfunded area in need of building capacity.

Finally, the Staffing of the WCIA is laid out as options.