Description

Llandilo / Llandeilo Town Prize Band Balance Sheet, December 1909 to March 1911. The Bandmaster was Mr J Morgan and the Deputy Bandmaster was Mr Octavius Davies. President of the band was William Griffiths Esq. JP (Chairman of the Llandilo Urban District Council), and the Vice President was Ernest Lloyd Esg, Dirleton House. Among the receipts are subscriptions and contributions, such as from Lord Dynevor. Among the Expenditures are interest on Loan (Debt on Instruments), and lighting and rent of Bandroom. The Treasurer was Edward Edwards, Salutation Hotel; and the Hon. Secutary was T J James, Cambrian House.