Description

Llandilo / Llandeilo Town Band Statement of Accounts, from November 1905 to November 1906. The Bandmaster was Mr W B Watkin, the Treasurer was Mr E Edwards and the Secretary was Mr Thomas J James, Cambrian House. Among the expenditures were Interest on Loan, Professional Teaching, Rent and Lighting of Band Room, along with Train Fares and Entrance Fees for the Bandsmen at the following locations - Llandovery, Llanwrtyd, Swansea, Llandilo and Mumbles. Among the receipts were subscriptions for the year and various prize money, including a First Prize of £10, for which they recieved £5 for the West Wales Association Champion Shield at Mumbles Pier, 1906.

Additional information on the Watkin brothers - The prize-winning Town Band of 1905 - 06 included the five Watkin brothers: Bandmaster W B (Willie) Watkin who later emigrated to Canada; Herbert; Johnny; Bob; and Christopher (who became Bandmaster at the Lanion Barracks in Pembroke). Mr W D Watking, son of Christopher recalls that there were two bands in Llandeilo in the early 1900s. The Town Band practised in a large shed in the mart while the Volunteer Band rehearsed in the British Legion Hall in Bank Buildings. The bands would play alternate weeks in Penlan Park at 7pm on Sunday evenings in the summer and the town's people would meet there after evening service. The musical genes have been passed down the family. Mr Watkin's grandson, David Watkin, is a renowned cellist.