Description

A comprehensive pamphlet detailing the visit of Côr Telyn Teilo to Canada in July 1978. The programme contains the intinerary and details of the choir's repertoire with an explanation of canu penillion / cerdd dant. There is a message to the audiences in Canada from Gwynfor Evans, MP for Carmarthen and a message by the Mayor of Llandeilo Mr L A German. There is a brief biography of George Jones, native of Llandeilo, of Ontario, who instigated the invitation to the choir and biographical notes concerning Noel John, the choir's founder and conductor and also Mary Stephens the harpist to the choir.