From the collection of the late Gwladys Roberts, Isfryn, Glyndyfrdwy.
Photograph of some Glyndyfrdwy residents apparently taken in 1918.
List of names on reverse.
Reason for this gathering unknown.
(Amazing detail with enlarge facility)

I have "deciphered" the writing on the back of the photo and the list is as follows. A question mark is next to some names I could not properly read.

Back Row Left - Right
Evan Evans, "Frondeg"; Dd Roberts "Minffordd"; John Edwards, "Tan Twmpath"; John Jackson, Carrog; Wm Edwards, "Nant"; John Roberts, "Fronheulog"; Stephen Richards, "Siambarwen"; John Vaughan, "Ty Lawr"; Wm Roberts, "Tynwern"; Owen Rowlands "4 New Inn Terrace"; Rt Wn Jones, "Tynceubren"; Ifor Williams(?), "Bryn Bach"; Wm Lloyd Edwards, "8 New Inn Terrace"; Rt Roberts, "14 New Inn Terrace".
Second Row from top Left - Right
John Richards, "Tan Capel B"; Mrs Rawles, "Berwyn Lodge"; Thms W Edwards, "Glyndwr"; Rt Lloyd, "Brynderwen Terr"; Wm Price"Pigybont"; Joss(?) Baines, Bryneglwys; Evan Owen, "Tyucharbont"; Rich Jones,' "Twmpath"; Wm Williams, "Penrallt"; Noel Edwards, Postman Llangollen; Rt Jones (Go) "Holly Bank"; Evan Hughes "11 New Inn Terrace"; Mr Roberts, Llantysilio.
Third Row Left - Right
Mrs Cooper(?), Rhewl; Mrs Morris, Rhewl; Miss Blodwen Jones, "Hafof Y Rhysg"; Ms Morris, Rhewl; David Williams, "Post Office"; Mrs A Wyse & Mr Albert Wyse, "Plas Y Glyn"; Mr Law, Manager; John Richards, "Glyndwr"; Norman Wyse, "Plas Y Glyn"; Mrs Roberts "The Bakery"; Mrs Evan Hughes, "11 New Inn Terrace"; Mrs Martha Jane Roberts, "Fronheulog"; Mr Griffith Jones, "16 New Inn Terrace" standing in middle of row.
Front Row Left - Right
Mrs Gwen Rowlands, "4 New Inn Terrace"; Mrs M Rawles, "Berwyn Lodge"; Samuel Rogers, "Pengraig"; Mrs Maggie Ann Rogers, "Penygraig"; John Rich Edwards, "Penybont"; Humphrey Evans, "Tandderwen"; Hughie Oritt(?), "Nantyr"; Dd Davies, "6 New Inn Terrace"; John Edwards "3 Sun Terrace" (with stick); Ed Evan Jones, "13 New Inn Terrace"; Jones, "Hafod Y Rhysg"; (Lying down) John Owen Roberts, "Brynteg"; Mrs Jennie Jones, "12 New Inn Terrace", Mrs Ada Rawles, "Berwyn Lodge"