Description

Private John Hybart was killed in action at Messines, Ypres 16th June 1917 aged 21. The inscription at the bottom on the window reads: ‘To the Glory of God and in loving memory of Pte John Hybart, 9th East Surrey Regiment killed in action near Messines, June 16th 1917, this window was erected by his Father AD 1918.’ He was killed by a shell at Ypres where he had been acting as a Company Runner. His Commanding Officer wrote ‘He was selected for this duty because of his intelligence and the keen way in which he had been doing his work in the trenches and for eight months her was my faithful follower and friend.’
He is commemorated on the Menin Gate Memorial, Belgium and the World War One memorial erected by Cowbridge Grammar School at Holy Cross Church.
This stained glass memorial was created by Daniells Fricker and Sons, London.