Description

Able Seaman Flook was killed in action 1917 aged 19. The inscription reads: To the Glory of God and in loving memory of Frederick Flook AB (Anson Battalion) Royal Naval Division kiiled in action at Paschendale 3rd November 1917. This window was erected by his father 1918’ Able Seaman Flook died of wounds receieved the previous day after bringing down a wounded man on a stretcher. His Commanding Officer wrote: ‘For three days he was detailed for this work, and amongst others had done splendidly in this noble work, in spite of the danger of gas and high explosive shells.’ Laid to rest at Dozinghem Cemetery, Belgium. He was the youngest son of George and Rosabella Flook of 191 Cathedral Road, Cardiff. NB the words Pro Patria (For one’s country) whilst at the Apex is the insignia of the RNVR. Window crafted by Daniells and Fricker.