Description

This window commemorates Second Lieutenant Frederick Jukes who was killed in action at Pashendaelle aged 26. The inscription reads: ‘To the Glory of God and loving memory of 2nd Lieutenant Fred Jukes, 9th Batt, Welsh Regt killed in action at Holebeke Sept 20th 1917 this window was erected by his parents.’ He is also commemorated on the Tyne Cot Memorial, Belgium. Second Lieutenant Jukes was the son of George and Elizabeth Ann Jukes of 126, Cathedral Road, Cardiff. NB The two cartouches near the bottom of the window depict the medieval Cloth Hall, Ypres and the Belfry at Bruges. These landmarks which would have been known to Lieutenant Jukes.