Description

This huge window is situated above the main altar and depicts St Michael, the supreme archangel and defender of the faith. Here he is depicted defeating a green dragon which represents satan (Revelation,12.7). In the background are various saints including St Catherine of Alexandria (our patron saint) leaning on a sword. The inscription reads: ‘AMDG et in memoriam of Henry Lindley 11th July 1914 RIP’ It was erected by his wife Louise in 1914. In 1917 their son Albert (‘Bert’) Victor died of wounds on the Western Front aged 30. He had enlisted in 1914 and served as a Private with The Honourable Artillery Company, Second Division. He was awarded the Military Medal for gallantry and devotion to duty. The window was created by Daniells and Fricker, London. He is commemorated in St Catherine’s Illuminated Book which hold the list of all men who fell in WW1.