Description

This is a film of an interview, where a Veteran of the Royal Navy, Laurence Brown, recounts his career in the Royal Navy throughout the 1980's and 90's. The interview includes Laurence's memories of his experience of the Falklands war, aboard the RN frigate HMS Penelope in the South Atlantic in 1982. The interview was conducted in 2023 at Laurence's home by staff from Age Cymru Dyfed Veterans project. Laurence retains all ownership and publishing rights to the film material. Our thanks to the National Library of Wales for retaining and publishing this film on the West Wales Veterans archive.