Description

I had once sailed my boat past Tenby (Dinbych-y-Pysgod) and anchored safely, for a short respite, in the "roads" between Caldey Island and the seaside town. But I had never before set foot ashore in this coastal region of Our Lovely Land. Friends had given me glowing accounts of their own holidays in Tenby, so in 2012, heritage chum Chris and I decided that the town and environs would be the destination for our annual, curiosity-binge/heritage-fest.

The charming, meandering highways that connect North & South Wales made a trip to Pembrokeshire a determined drive for a "gog" like me. Chris, a native of Southampton and a patent-attorney (retired) was taking no chances! He'd travelled by train. Once met-up at Tenby Station, we were busy planning an itinerary that would make good use of three days of stout boots, notebooks and cameras.

Our time spent hacking along bits of the Wales Coastal path were, predictably, spectacular. But my real interest was in the people we might encounter on our travels. Would our trip evidence some of the same modest whimsy and wisdoms so often to be found amongst my kind from the north?

This clip features the proprietor of "Cofion", the tiny bookshop tucked away in the passageway that links the town centre to the harbour. Its owner, Albie Smosarski is a noted authority on Tenby. His passion for reading, books and postcards of Pembrokeshire's culture and heritage, made for a memorable interlude.

Thanks for the chat Albie -and best wishes for all you are doing to preserve the delights of reading -and the proud heritage of your town.

Cofion Books contact: [email protected]