Description

My grandfather, Rees Jones, a Tonypandy haberdasher, minister of Ebenezer and the choirmaster of the Mid -Rhondda Glee Society male voice choir, marched with his choristers in support of the strikers from Reading railway station to St.Pauls Cathedral in London performing and raising funds. According to the Western Mail report on July 20th,1926 a crowd of 5000-6000 gathered "who listened with great interest to characteristic Welsh choruses". The Choir at that time was the only one to have been granted the privilige of doing so by the Dean.Having earlier performed at Whitfield's Tabernacle , the Choir was then granted permission to also sing at the Royal Exchange. Rees Jones had led the choir to several notable success including at the Cardiff NAtional Eisteddfod in 1899 and died in 1929.