Description

This is a real postcard photograph showing what I believe to possibly be a Toll Gate House on North Road Cardiff.
Much different to the area as it is today. Running alongside the corner of the Castle, is the former Glamorganshire Canal.

I believe the building where the policeman is standing is too large to be a police 'box' and it would seem illogical to have a box so close to the Cardiff Police HQ. There were several toll gates in and around Cardiff, including North Road.

The Law Courts and the Town (later City) Hall, were built simultaneously, starting late in the year 1900.

Preparatory work on the foundations took until October 1901 when the formal ceremony for the laying of foundation stones was carried out by the Fourth Marquis of Bute on October 23rd 1901. Designed by the architects Lanchester, Stewart & Rickards, and constructed by Messrs E Turner & Sons, both buildings were completed during 1904 and were officially opened in October 1906 by Lord Bute. The photograph would likely date to around the 1905 / 1906 period.

*The Ross Mather Police Memorabilia of Wales Collection.