Interview with Ashmit Saha by his father, Neeleem Saha, of the Wales Puja Committee.

Ashmit was 8 years old at time of recording, lives in Cardiff and Bengali is his mother tongue. AS is asked about the Durga Puja festival; it’s origins, the celebrations and festival in Wales. AS tells the story of the Hindu goddess Durga defeating Mahishasura. AS explains the celebration of good over evil that is marked with the Durga Puja festivals and talks about his memories of Durga Puja in Wales and what he enjoyed about them. AS talks about the performances during Durga Puja: singing, dancing, plays and clothing. AS describes the images of goddess Durga and how they are made and decorated. Mentions his with to see the artist from India make the images and to learn from them.