Description

Dr J.J. Cowan was a Scottish surgeon who practised in Malvern Worcestershire. In 1906 he bought the lease of the Boat House from Anna Maria Pearson. The freehold of the Boat House was owned by Laugharne Corporation. Dr Cowan presumably spent long summer holidays with his family in Laugharne. He was an enthusiastic sailor, a member of the Regatta Committee and keen amateur photographer. He died in Tenby in 1918. His widow and daughter moved to Laugharne not long after his death, settling at Milton Bank.
This photograph, possibly taken by the local headteacher, Mr Tyler, shows the doctor in his car outside Osborne House, Laugharne with Gaisford House in the background.
It is said that Dylan Thomas's writing shed was originally built as a garage for Dr Cowan's car. Was it this one?