Description

Photo is of the Regatta Committee 1908 (Date of regatta 10th August). It is taken on "The Sarah", a collier owned by John Brown. It was the committee boat. A note on the back of the photo states " beer has been hidden from view". Lewis Roberts the ferryman is third from right but others have not been identified as yet. However, members of the large committee included: Captain J.N. Harrison, Llethr, Pendine (President), Captain Jones, Grove House (Vice. Pres), Mr Tyler and Mr S. Evans (joint secs.), Rev. J. Thomas (Vicar and Portreeve), Mr W.H. Dempster, Cliff House (Treasurer); Captain Schneider, Messrs Thomas Lloyd, Ald. John Jones, and Richard Raymond, The Globe. (Carmarthen Journal, July 3rd 1908 - NLW Welsh Newspapers Online).

Sian Richards's profile picture
It's possible the man wearing the dog collar is my great great uncle Rev John Thomas, Vicar of Laugharne at the time. My daughter and I have just returned from a weekend in Laugharne, where we saw the church and old vicarage. It's possible this could be him as well in the top lh corner, back row of https://www.peoplescollection.wales/sites/default/files/images/2016/March/LDHS1534.jpg