Description

View from Market Lane, Laugharne towards the Market Square and the Town Hall, formerly called the Market Hall. The hall is the home of Laugharne Corporation, which still meets there regularly. Laugharne Corporation Minutes June 1823: "ordered that the back side of the Shambles of the Hall be impaled with Iron Bars" and including "two gates being part of the same... in a workmanlike manner". It was also referred to as the "Butchers Shambles". The photograph was taken before alterations to The Shambles which were probably completed in 1909. Today, the area in the foreground to the left of the Town Hall is occupied by "The Portreeve" restaurant. This had previously been a bus garage. ( Note: in the photograph the Hall roofline is slightly distorted by the roof of the building across the road.)