Description

A colour photograph showing families gathered at an event on the green space outside Hayes Point in Sully. Children play on a climbing frame to the centre left of the image, with part of the building, signposted as a beer tent, just visible behind it. The building was designed by W. A. Pite, Son and Fairweather, and originally opened as a hospital to treat patients with tuberculosis in 1936. It later became a hospital that treated patients more generally, and played a particular role in treating those who were injured during World War II; during this time it was known as Sully Hospital. In 1993 it became a psychiatric hospital, which was closed in 2001, and the building, now known as Hayes Point, has now been converted to luxury flats, with the building remaining a Grade II* listed building.