Description

A colour photograph of the welcome sign on the external wall of one of the buildings present on the island. The photograph appears to have been taken near the pebble beach landing spot, at which boats drop off and pick up visitors to the island, and from where one begins to climb the quay steps to explore the rest of the island and visit the various historic structures which still stand there. The writing on the sign in the photograph opens 'Welcome to Steep Holm. This island is a nature reserve' and then gives a set of rules 'For the protection of wildlife' and another set 'For your own safety'. Steep Holm is an island in the Bristol Channel which falls under the authority of Somerset, and can only be reached by boat, on day trips exclusively organised by The Kenneth Allsop Trust, sailing from Cardiff or Weston-super-Mare. The island is also maintained by the Kenneth Allsop Trust, and is a nature reserve, bird sanctuary, and Site of Special Scientific Interest.