Description

A colour photograph taken from the small pebble beach where boats alight on the island of Steep Holm. At the inner edge of the beach are the steps and structures which bring visitors to the start of the walking trail through the island, and people can be seen walking along these in the background of the photograph, while one visitor sits on the pebble beach. Steep Holm is an island in the Bristol Channel which falls under the authority of Somerset, and can only be reached by boat, on day trips exclusively organised by The Kenneth Allsop Trust, sailing from Cardiff or Weston-super-Mare. The island is also maintained by the Kenneth Allsop Trust, and is a nature reserve, bird sanctuary, and Site of Special Scientific Interest.