Description

Programme of a Grand Concert to celebrate 125 years of male choral singing by Llandovery Male Voice Choir, held at Pantycelyn Hall, Llandovery on 21 May 2022. The choir can trace its origins back over a hundred and twenty five years . This was the first of two concerts to celebrate this anniversary. Appearing alongside the choir were Shȃn Cothi, Trystan Llŷr Griffiths, Côr Ysgol Rhys Prichard and the compere was Hugh Edwards. There is a biography of the artistes, including Jeffrey Howard the accompanists, the current conductors Lynne Jones and Elaine Robins. The last three pages gives further history of the Choir, acknowledgement of sponsors and information on the second of the celebratory concerts on 22 October 2022.